Click to go to the Spencer Phillips home page  
Home > Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

 

This privacy policy sets out how Time in Hand Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Time in Hand Ltd when you use this website.

Time in Hand Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when
using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Time in Hand Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy
with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2012.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title,
  • contact information including email address,
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests,
  • and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the 
following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the
    email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
    We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical,
electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web
traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its
operations to your needs, likes and  dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it
to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives
us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline
cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS COOKIES

Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about website visitors. However, Google Analytics cookies do not collect any
personal data about website visitors.

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Google Analytics sets
or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports.

Additionally, Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies. This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics for a domain send data only to the servers for
that domain. This effectively makes Google Analytics cookies the personal property of your website domain, and the data cannot be altered or retrieved by any
service on another domain.

There are four cookies used by Google Analytics:

__utma   This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to the website from that browser. If the cookie is deleted by the browser operator, and
the browser subsequently visits the website, a new __utma cookie is written with a different unique ID. This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to a website
and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility 
of the cookie as an extra security measure. Expiration: 2 years from set/update.

__utmb   This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with a website. When a user views a page on a website, the Google Analytics code attempts
to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established. Each time a user visits a different page on a website, this cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes, thus continuing a single session for as long as user activity continues within 30 minute intervals. This cookie expires
when a user pauses on a page on your site for longer than 30 minutes. Expiration: 30 minutes from set/update.

__utmc   This cookie is no longer used by the ga.js tracking code to determine session status, and it is not used on this website. Historically, this cookie operated
in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user. For backwards compatibility purposes with sites still using the urchin.js tracking code, this cookie will continue to be written and will expire when the user exits the browser. Expiration: not set.

__utmz   This cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach a website, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign
such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within a website. The cookie is updated with each page
view to the website.Expiration: 6 months from set/update.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any
control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites
and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by
    anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us
    at 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your
personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on
you please email us at .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information
found to be incorrect.

 

 

Spencer Phillips

1 Spa Lane
Retford
Nottinghamshire
DN22 6EA

Tel/Fax: 01777 706658
Email:

Driver 8

Driver 8 Wristwatch


Jewellery & Antiques

Jewellery
Antique Timepieces

Company

Home
About Spencer
Privacy Statement
Cookies & their Usage

Spencer Phillips is a trading name of Time in Hand Ltd, Registered in England & Wales, Co Reg No 02195247